The End of "China as Workshop of the World"?: Empirical Analysis on Chinese Coastal Industrial Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Asei  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (60636885)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国 / 産業立地 / 産業集積 / 中国経済 / 産業 / 空間 / 産業移転 / 華南
Research Abstract
In this research project, we examined spatial reformation of Chinese manufacturing industry during the late 2000s to 2012. Results of analysis using region-industry data suggests "agglomeration force" and "dispersion force" are simultaneously observed. It can be said, while coastal industry maintaining the scale, firm location and trading network were diffusing to inland areas during the researched period. As a conclusion, "China as the factory of the world" due to the spatial vastness, has an internal mechanism that may maintain the high international competitiveness in wide range of product variety(from labor-intensive products to capital-intensive product).