A History of the Trade between Florence and the Ottoman Empire in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. An Analysis of Management Documents.
Project/Area Number |
24830026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 経済史 / 西洋史 / フィレンツェ / オスマン帝国 / 国際情報交換(イタリア) |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the actual situation of the trade between Florence and the Ottoman Empire in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. First it focused on the Guanti Wool Company which produced woolens and sold them by itself in the Ottoman Empire and analyzed the costs incurred during the trade on the basis of management documents of this company. Secondly it investigated the actual situation of the import of Persian silk from the Ottoman Empire on the basis of documents of the Florentine companies and merchants. Research from these two sources made clear the fact that Florentine companies traded with the Ottoman Empire safely with predictable costs. Lastly this study focused on the import of red dyes into Florence and collected data on its details from the records of the Cambini Company.