Product Development Globalization: processes and obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIM Heejin  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 講師 (40634530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバル製品開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze about the processes and obstacles of globalizing product development function of MNCs. Main methodology is case studies of Japanese and Korean MNCs operated in China, India, Korea, Thailand, etc. To summarize the result, it can be said that building an effective knowledge linkage is critical when globaling product development function. Without this linkage, a successfuly localized and competitive product is difficult to be developed. For example, case studies of Denso indicate that headquarter's experience of developing localized products for foreign market is useful to bulid smooth linkage with foreign subsidiares. Also, inpatriation of foreign engineers to headquarter facilitate to build long-term linkage between home and foreign subsidaries.