Project/Area Number |
24830031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 民族紛争 / 中東問題 / 権力分有 / 平和構築 / 国際政治 / 国際協力 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, an ethnic conflict is seen everywhere in the world. The complex power sharing (CPS) which the Cambridge Carnegie project has proposed is the solution by autonomy. It is the method of granting autonomy to the ethnic group which asks for independence in the framework of the state. But, in the Middle East, the "distribution states" depending on the lent income have built the authoritarian system.Therefore, economic matters lie before introduction of CPS. A resource-rich countries strengthen their authoritarian sysytem, resources can rise a civil war and the beginning of dispute easily.