Project/Area Number |
24830032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Satoru 一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (70636175)
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 都市ガス産業 / 取引費用経済学 / プロビット・モデル / 内々価格差 / プロビットモデル / 規模の経済 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese natural gas industry has two types of utility’s organizational forms: One has only a sales sector and the other utilizes both a manufacturing and a sales sector. And the price differential exists between two utilities. This study analyzes two points. The first is to analyze the reason whether a utility possesses manufacturing sector or not. The second is to estimate the factor of price differential. Based on transaction cost economics, I consider the reason of first point by means of empirical analysis. The estimation result indicates that site specificity and short term uncertainty affect having manufacturing sector. I also estimate the factor of price differential by empirical models. In conclusion, I found that the way to get gas, third party access, and incidental business affect gas retail price.