A study to classify cognitive impairments using cognitive function tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUKUE Tarou  横浜国立大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (10638034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知機能障害 / 認知機能検査 / COGNISTAT / MMSE / JART / HDS-R / 認知症 / せん妄 / うつ
Research Abstract
This study investigated the relationship among Alzheimer dementia (AD), vascular dementia (VaD), frontotemporal dementia (FTD), and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB,) and the result of cognitive function tests. Since the number of participating patients varied, this study treated AD group as the standard for comparisons. The result indicated no significant difference between AD and VaD groups. On the other hand, significant difference was observed between AD-DLB comparison and AD-FTD comparison in the lower-order items in COGNISTAT. From this result, we can conclude that the result of the lower-order items in cognitive function tests reflects the characteristics of each of the dementia.