The Development of Number Concepts and Equal Distribution in Children with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Maki  福井大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (20637623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数概念発達 / 知的障害 / 子どもの数概念 / 数概念の発達
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to discuss the relationship between the development of number concepts and equal distribution. Fifteen junior high school students with intellectual disabilities (< 7 mental age) and preschoolers (n=total 111:3 to 7 years old) participated in an individual experiment in which, on each trial, each child was given 6 to 24 chips and asked to put an equal number of chips on each of the plates in front of the child. They were also given a task related to number concepts (counting task and comparing numbers task). According to these experiments, four developmental stages were postulated. Generally children over 4 years old know the reason of counting, however children with intellectual disabilities (> 4 mental age, vocabulary age) didn't count at all in solving the problems in this study. Examination of the distributive strategies including adjustment will be necessary.