A Historical Study on "Quality Assurance" in English Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomoko  福井大学, 高等教育推進センター, 特命助教 (20636550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス / 質保証 / 大学史 / 高等教育政策 / 大学評価 / イギリス大学史
Research Abstract
This study investigates historical development of "quality assurance" in English universities. In the late 19th century, university colleges were inspected by the Advisory Committee on University Grants, and the quality of teaching was assessed on the basis of implementation of Arts and Sciences education, which can be distinguished from technical and/or professional education. With the creation of new degree titles at newly-established "civic universities" in 1900s, the examination subjects became diverse. In order to assure the quality of university education, each civic university was required to conduct peer review by the government. It can be said that the university inspection conducted by the advisory committee and the peer review conducted by the universities were complementary to each other in terms of quality assurance.