A relation between life adaptation and protective factor in autism spectrum children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI NOBUYA  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (20611429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / リスク要因 / プロテクティブ要因 / ソーシャルサポート / 反応スタイル / 調査実施 / 調査協力者との連携
Research Abstract
My research was carried out as planned.
In the survey of about 7,500 public elementary and junior high school students, as results of the multiple regression analysis by gender, grade and ASSQ-score groups, high ASSQ(autistic-tendency) groups have less significant protective factors(e.g. problem solving and change of pace) as compared to the standard groups. The results suggest that risk and protective factors in the high ASSQ groups are different from the standard groups.
On the other hand, in an interview survey of teachers in 13 schools public elementary and junior high schools and 24 people parents of children with developmental disabilities, even children to be worried about in the behavior and development, they are adapt well in school by their familiarity and ease of support from friends and adults.