Project/Area Number |
24830040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2013) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | グローバル化 / 民主的正統性 / 知見の発信 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 憲法学 |
Research Abstract |
Through this research activity I have studied about the ideal government system of the domestic level in the era of globalization. In this study at first I clarified that the issue of 'self-execution' or 'direct application' of international norms is the domestic constitutional matter. That is to say, through the examination of 'self-execution' by domestic courts, international norms are certified its conformity with the basic constitutional values in a certain state. Furthermore I also deepened the understanding over the possibility of administrative procedure on the domestic level in order to legitimatize the legal norms democratically, even in the age, when the democratic top-down lawmaking is very difficult at least on the international level.