The Legislative Veto of Administrative Action and Separation of Powers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYUKI MASAKI  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20634009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords憲法 / 権力分立 / 議会拒否権 / 憲法学 / 公法学 / 立法権 / 行政権
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the constitutionality of the legislative veto of administrative action and demonstrated how the executive branch and administrative agencies are to be checked by the legislative branch. It pointed out the criteria for deciding the constitutionality of the legislative veto. Referring to the legal system and arguments in the United States and the United Kingdom, this study revealed whether the legislative veto of administrative action can be imported into Japan.