Closing the Human Rights Gap in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CROYDON Silvia  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (00634643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア / 人権擁護 / 人権擁護組織 / アジア太平洋フォーラム / ASEAN政府間人権委員会 / ボトムアップ型人権擁護組織 / 東南アジア諸国連合 / 地域レベル組織 / ボトムアップ型地域人レベル権擁護機関 / 国内人権擁護委員会構成の地域レベル人権擁護機関 / アジア的地域主義 / 人権擁護機関の移植
Research Abstract
The contribution of this research is twofold. Firslty, it introduced the development of the Asia Pacific Forum of National Human Rights Institutions (APF) as a bottom-up type of regional human rights organisation. Secondly, it suggested that even though there are shortcomings to both the APF and ASEAN, the mutually propelling developments of these co-existing organisations in East Asia improves the prospects for filling the gap with regards to a human rights mechanism in the region.