Mathematical analysis of complex business cycles and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Sato  京都大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (60634227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形経済動学 / 経済理論 / 景気循環 / カオス理論
Research Abstract
This project is concerned about an investigation of business cycle phenomena by means of the theory of nonlinear economic dynamics. We have proposed and applied a new condition under which a dynamic model exhibits complex behavior. Based on the new theory, a comparative dynamics analysis of a two-sector optimal growth model with respect to factor addition and removal is also proposed. We found that some factors prone to be ignored in models were, in fact, important to determined the behavior. Proposed conditions are based on figures in input-output tables and readily applicable.