Deviance Caused by Medical Treatment: Cases of HIV and DSD (Disorders of Sex Development)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IRIE KEIKO  京都大学, アジア研究教育ユニット, 研究員 (10636690)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療社会学 / 医療人類学 / 逸脱研究 / ジェンダー研究 / 身体 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / インターセックス / 性分化疾患 / HIV
Research Abstract
This research aimed to disclose the mechanism of the deviant condition which was caused by medical treatment. This research mainly dealt with two conditions. One is DSD (intersex) and the other is HIV infection due to tainted blood product.
It was found that there can be a basic pattern of medicine-originated deviance, which shows the process of "enhancement" of deviance. However, in the deeper level of patients' experience, there were each kinds of pattern of deviance. From the DSD (intersex) case, it was found the pattern of "deepening" the deviance. About the HIV case, the pattern of doubling the deviance was found, which can be named as the pattern of "re-deviance."