Corporeal Interaction in Training Session of Body-Techniques for Reconstructing of Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUI Haruka  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定研究員 (10636054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsわざ / 身体的相互行為 / 人形遣い / メルロ=ポンティ / 教育学
Research Abstract
Observing and describing the training session of the master and the novice of puppeteers in Awaji Puppet troupe (Awaji Ningyo Za) , we tried to reconsider and reconstruct the interactive process of learning. First, we investigated the possibility of using the Merleau-Ponty's phenomenological approach in understanding the meaning that emerges from bodily interactions, and that underpins the performance of the body during a training session. Second, focusing on the subtle interaction included their gesture and utterance, which appear intentionally or unintentionally in their training session, we found the session is corporative and vivid process which emerges from several different levels of meaning for their bodily experiences.