Spatial Locational Analysis on Medical Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences (2013)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA kiheiji  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (50631652)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA Nariaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 医療経済 経営学寄付講座, 特任教授 (70190402)
HAMADA Yoshinosuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 医療経済経営学寄付講座, 特任准教授 (10362683)
KAWAKAMI Tetsu  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60402674)
YAMADA Eri  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 特任講師 (30706742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療経済学 / 医療施設間競争 / 空間的競争 / 出来高払い制度 / 包括払い制度 / 医師誘発需要仮説 / 出来高払い制 / 応用経済学 / 空間統計 / 立地論
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyze how the competition between clinics influences the competitive locational equilibrium of clinics and welfare under the two different health care delivery systems, the fee-for-service reimbursement system (FFSRS) and the Diagnosis Procedure Combination/Per Diem Payment System (DPC/PDPS). We obtained the following major results: 1. Under FFSRS, clinics tend to choose concentrated locational points in the geographic market, compared with DPC/PDPS. 2. Under DPC/PDPS, it is difficult to induce new entries of clinics in the underpopulated area even if the government introduces the discriminated fee for medical service in proportion to the demand for medical services. 3. Under FFSRS, the fee for medical service in the underpopulated area should be at least 1.8 times larger than that in the populated area to induce new entries of clinics in the underpopulated area.