The practical study of risk with change of cognitive functions and compensation strategies among elderly drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
RENGE Nozomi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70632462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 補償 / 運転行動 / 免許返納 / 意思決定 / 高齢ドライバー
Research Abstract
We conducted the experiment with cars to examine the change of the driving behavior with aging and to reveal the effect of cognitive function on driving behavior among elderly drivers. The results showed that the aging change of the driving behavior caused before senile state, and the specific cognitive function related to the specific driving behavior. It was also suggested that the inferior drivers of driving behavior used the driving compensation behavior and the relationship between self-reported driving performance and driving compensation behavior contradicted because of the differences in driving behaviors. Furthermore, the results indicated that the decision if continuance or discontinuance of driving was appropriate contradicted because of the differences of the driving license.