Psychological autonomy and mental health in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKASE Yuko  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80632819)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理的自律性 / 高齢者 / 精神的健康 / 面接調査 / 質問紙調査 / 尺度作成 / 身体的老化 / 老いに対する態度 / 自律性
Research Abstract
Psychological autonomy in the elderly is the last line of defense against mental health problems associated with aging. I have developed a scale to assess psychological autonomy in the elderly. The questionnaire, which is measure of psychological autonomy in the elderly, life satisfaction index K (LSIK), and the instrumental activities of daily living scale (IADL), was sent to 600 elderly people living at home. The measure of psychological autonomy in elderly has three subscale that is autonomy, dependence and acceptance of aging. The cluster analysis identified three clusters, which is autonomy of the elderly, denial of aging, and dependence in the elderly. In the total score of the LSIK, autonomy of the elderly and denial of aging were significantly higher than dependence in the elderly. However, there was no significant association between the IADL and any interaction. Needed next in this research are studies of the elderly who do not live at home.