Underlying mechanism of object-localization bias induced by visual attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
Yamaguchi University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 空間定位 / 運動知覚 / 空間座標
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at clarifying the psychological mechanism underlying visual object localization. As a result, the present study revealed that visual attention directed to an object or to an empty space surrounding the object significantly affected localization of the object. Specifically, the present study found that object localization attracted to an attended location. These results suggest that location information of attention and the object was integrated in the brain.