Project/Area Number |
24830056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Kumi 香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30325310)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 企業家 / 女性 / キャリア / 地域 / 企業家活動 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates women entrepreneurs in local cities from the perspective of entrepreneurial career strategy. The findings are as follows: these entrepreneurs (1)are aware of the size and scope of the business that they can control, (2) experience some work-family conflict and are anxious about that, but regard that unavoidable, (3) understand the importance of role models and mentors, and (4) are willing to serve as such for others.