The Study on the Relation between Musical Instruments and Pupils in the Prewar Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Wakako  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20631873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords戦前期の学校 / 器楽活動 / 子ども / 楽器 / 昭和初期 / 子どもと楽器 / 吹奏楽
Research Abstract
This Study clarified the characteristics of the relation between musical instrument and pupils in the prewar education in Japan, through the examinations of ideas, teaching materials, and practice, concerning two aspects of Shoka-ka and extracurricular activities.In conclusion, it was proves that the pioneering practice of instrumental music instruction was started in the elementary school in Tokyo in the early Showa Period, and that the music instruments were used in order to learn the musical elements as well as ensemble and to cultivate the ability to read musical notes. Furthermore, though extracurricular activities with brass instruments, were active in the school, through the establishment of the local Band Association and the publishment of the Band Magazine around the Showa 10th, it was clarifies that the activities of Gakutai(a band) had been started in the local elementary school in the Taisho period.