Fundamental theory of protection of vested rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAIRA SAYURI  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00631508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords財産権 / 現存保障 / 憲法 / ドイツ / 公法学
Research Abstract
This study pursues the establishment of a fundamental theory of protection of vested rights. I refer the German law. First, on the basis of theory of constitutional property rights, I show the relationship between vested rights and institutional guarantee. Second, I examine judgments and literature about reasons for demanding protection of vested rights. Third, I analyze how protection of vested rights is provided in the German legal system. This study can lead to appropriate protection of vested rights.