Communal relationship constructing processe of youth from socilally economically weaker section in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARIZUKA Mizuki  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70628271)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords若者 / 社会的弱者 / 共同的関係性 / 選択/決定 / 結婚 / 就労 / 教育 / NGO / 進路選択 / 社会関係
Research Abstract
This research focused on choices and decision about career and marriage of youth from socially and economically weaker section in India who had experienced street lives to explore communal relationships constructing process of them. Generally, youth people count on their family and relatives when they make choices and decisions concerned to career and marriage. However, cases of youth who had rehabilitated from NGO shelter homes shows that they construct multiple communal relationships on the basis of relationship with NGO staffs and people had connection with NGO. These youth re-construct communal relationship with own family at hometown. These multiple relationships are complementary to each other to influence processes of their choices and decisions making.