Developing New Alcoholic Rehabilitation Programs Using Action Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Satosi  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00631269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / アクション・メソッド / 心理劇 / 動作法 / 臨床動作法
Research Abstract
This clinical study examined effects of action methods (psychodrama,sociodrama) as the psychological support for clients with alcoholics .Results suggested that it is essential to take into account clients' state of mind for the application of action methods.Especially in the administration of action methods for alcoholic patients, it is necessary to consider the resistance to express themselves. Finally, the experiences of various role-playing in psychodrama and sociodrama were effective for them to activate their spontaneity, to iron out their personal relationship, and to prospect their future.