Effects of tools for playing on child social cognitive development: Behavioral observation and near-infrared spectroscopic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2013)
Saga University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SATO Ayumi  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90638181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデジタル絵本 / 紙絵本 / 共同注意 / 行動観察 / 脳機能測定 / 社会的認知能力 / 遊びツール / NIRS / 感情理解 / 社会的認知能力発達 / 母子の遊びツール / 電子絵本
Research Abstract
Shared-book-reading is an exceptional opportunity for the occurrence of joint attention, but it is not clear that playing with electronic books (e-books) has same effect. Therefore, we compared frequency of joint attention and activation of prefrontal area occurred in a printed book or e-book situation in infancy. Frequency of joint attention was measured by behavioral observation and activation of prefrontal area was by NIRS (near-infrared spectroscopy). As the result of behavioral observation, the frequencies of responsive joint attention which included referencing other's face and mother's looking into child face were less in e-book with narration than printed book situation. A significant positive correlation was found between them. As the result of NIRS, prefrontal activation in joint attention situation was highest in e-book with BGM of all book condition.