An experimental study on the effect of the internal working models of attachment on relationships between the bias of emotion cognition on and social adjustment
Project/Area Number |
24830063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 内的作業モデル / 表情認知 / 社会的適応 / 情動 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I examined the hypothesis that individual differences in the internal working models of attachment brought biases on facial cognitions. After development of a stimulus set for facial cognition, I conducted an experiment and a questionnaire research for assessing the individual differences of the internal working models of attachment, facial cognition, and social adjustment. Results indicated that people who have insecure internal working models of attachment (1) showed rapid reaction on negative facial expressions, (2) misread negative emotions which were not exactly expressed, and (3) were socially maladjusted.