Studies on Fragility of Banking Systems and Optimal Monetary Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tarishi  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 助教 (70632850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銀行危機 / 金融システム / 金融政策 / バブル / インフレーション
Research Abstract
In 2012, I had studied the follwing two research topics; (1)monetary policy and banking crises due to imperfect interbank markets; (2)the relationship between the competitive structure of banking systems and fragility of the systems. These research are published by Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control and Economics Letters, respectively.
In 2013, I have studiesd the following two research topics; (3)the relationship between banking crises and asset prices; (4)the relationship between asset bubbles and technology choice. I obtained intersting results, which are stated in research papers.