Analysis about the die and mold industry in Japan of the period of the high growth of economy. -Inspection of an industrial development factor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Tsutomu  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 助教 (20635221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 産業史 / 高度成長 / 産業発展 / 金型産業 / 高度成長期 / 機械工業 / 金型製造業 / 精密機械製造業 / 成長要因
Research Abstract
In this research, we examined historically development of the plastic mold industry of Tokyo District of the period of the high growth era while paying attention to a change of the corporate activity of the mold manufacturer. In the conventional study, they analyzed the die and mold industry in terms of the industrial upbringing by the industrial policy, but we planned the extraction of the industrial development factor by grasping the way of development of itself. As a result, we pointed out that deepening of the division of labor such as social division of labor and the division of labor between processes and companies promotes specialized improvement in the mold industry of the period of the high growth era and it was a factor of the industry development.