Collaborative work to make a plan for the problem of Mobile phone and the internet of Teenagers , based on actual use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuo  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10639058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords携帯電話 / スマートフォン / 携帯電話依存 / 国際研究者交流 / ソーシャルゲーム / ネット炎上 / LINE / Twitter / 国際研修者交流
Research Abstract
I made a survey of mobile phone use for teenagers. The results show the actual situation of usage of mobile phone. Smartphone users sleep later, have less confidence to study, have more new encounters in the Internet than others. And I showed the results to Teenagers and concerned parties and made the opportunities of discussion of the usage rules of mobile phone.
These discussions led to voluntary activities. Teenager made self-made educational materials and educational activities for younger persons such as Primary school children. This fact shows the effectiveness of the involvement of Teenagers themselves for these issues.