An Empirical Study on the Usefulness of Quarterly Cash Flow Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO SAYAKO  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (80633247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords四半期財務情報 / 実証研究 / キャッシュ・フロー / 四半期報告制度 / 四半期開示 / 株式市場
Research Abstract
Beginning on April 1, 2011, policies related to quarterly disclosures were simplified. Since that date, disclosures of first- and third-quarter cash flows information have become voluntary. In this study, I compared firms that voluntarily disclosed information related to their first- and third-quarter cash flows in the fiscal year ending in March of 2012 with those that did not. Results show that firms that voluntarily disclose information regarding their first- and third-quarter cash flows have higher returns-on-assets (ROA) and larger investment opportunity sets than firms that choose not to disclose information related to their first- and third-quarter cash flows.