A Comparative Study on Career oriented and Vocational Education in high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSapporo Otani University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Atsushi  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (00632340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育学 / 教育制度 / キャリア教育 / 職業教育 / 高校教育 / 比較教育 / カナダ / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the role of career and vocational education in high schools both in Japan and Internationally. The objective of career education in Japan is dedicated to developing the stundets' state of professional awareness required to be independent and useful in a social and occupational point of view. And it is considered to be a different stream from vocational education which is targeting merely specific job skills. A study of high school education programs in Alberta, Canada tells that both career and vocational education develops students' both holistically and with job-specific skills. Also vocational education can be an opportunity for the students to apply the theories which they acquire from academic subjects for the real world setting. This can be a motivation for students to learn theory and recognize the real world value of it. This means that there is the possibility to integrate career and vocational education with academic subjects.