The comparison in the use of repair strategies between Cochlear implant children and normal hearing children in oral conversation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA YUIKO  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10637812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工内耳装用児 / 音声会話 / 訂正方略 / 言語力 / 構文産生力 / 語連想力 / コミュニケーションブレイクダウン
Research Abstract
Children with Cochlear implants (CI) tend to exhibit communication breakdowns and need to use repair strategies. One aim of this study was to find if CI children used repair strategies more often than NH children. The other was to find which language abilities correlated with the repair strategies. For CI children and NH children, free conversations were held including the same questions to each child. The number of repair strategies was compared b/w CI and NH. The repair strategies were examined in relation to the language abilities, that is, receptive vocabulary, speech recognition, expressive syntax and word association. The gap b/w CI and NH could not be seen obviously, rather depended on each individual. Language abilities correlated with the repair strategies were expressive syntax and word association. The language abilities especially expressive syntax were the key role for the repair strategies. And word association made CI children rich imagine what had been said.