Medical expenses payment system and medical care supply system in Modern Japan : From the point of view of the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazunari  上武大学, 商学部, 講師 (30634042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会経済史 / 医療史
Research Abstract
In this study, the historical sources on Meiji-Taisho era were collected in Hokkaido area, and the ones on postwar era were collected in Nagoya area. Depending on the arrangement of the sources, the case studies in the community level about medical expenses payment system and medical care supply system in Modern Japan are being studied and announced.
It is necessary to accumulate more cases in order to clarify more about the actual situation of medicine in Modern Japan. So new case studies will be made in and after the next fiscal year.