Conceptualization of "Yogo" teachers' dealing-with processes in their office for fostering health-maintenance ability of junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
RISAKO Saito  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (90634907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords養護教諭 / 保健室 / 中学生の健康管理能力 / 保健室における中学生の対人関係能力の育成 / 保健室における中学生の自己表現能力の育成 / 保健室における中学生の自己判断・決定能力の育成
Research Abstract
In order to conceptualize "Yogo" teachers' dealing-with processes in their office for fostering health-maintenance ability of junior high school students, the current research focused on three abilities, "self-determination/self-judgment ability," "self-expressing ability" and "interpersonal relation ability," and tried to clarify the reasons and the evaluations of the dealing-with processes from practical knowledge. As a result, take the dealing process for fostering self-determination/self-judgment ability for instance, "they do not have choices to decide by themselves," "they do not know the way to tell others their decisions," "they cannot make appropriate decisions taking their physical status into consideration," etc. were conceptualized for the reasons. "Children made their own choices," etc. were clarified for the evaluation. Moreover, we created the self-evaluation scale for measuring the dealing-with ability using the results described above.