The effects of orthographic consistency on the early process of literacy development: a longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE TOMOHIRO  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (30635016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords読み書き発達 / 正書法 / かな文字 / 漢字 / 縦断的検討
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the early process of literacy development and the effects of orthographic consistency on it in Japanese children. We developed three tasks that measure different possible contributors: phonological awareness, orthographic knowledge and morphological awareness. Preliminary results showed that the tasks could be used for Japanese children appropriately, and that the cognitive abilities measured by these tasks were relatively independent with each other.