Developing a support model for psychosocial aspect of the stroke clients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koji  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30633036)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 作業療法 / 援助モデル / 心理社会面 / リハビリテーション / 作業療法学
Research Abstract
I did a study developing a support model of occupational therapy for psychosocial aspect of the stroke clients.In a preceding study, we made clear that the stroke clients get recovery through relying on one's own past, and dipping into the future. In this study, I did a questionnaire for stroke clients in home (got 110 respondents) and validity of the content was checked. From 37 stroke clients' (who agreed by letter) interview, the rehabilitation supports needed by the stroke clients in home had become clear that 1:locality and speciality, 2: finding reserve resources, 3:participation to create lifestyles, 4:Enhancement of the consultation function to extend to a physical aspect, aspect of living, participation side.