Case studies of primary school children with low motivation for learning and low academic achievement :focusing on their self-esteem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
RUI OTSUKA  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20635867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords事例研究 / 質的研究 / 特別支援 / 子ども理解 / 教育臨床 / 特別支援教育 / 臨床教育研究
Research Abstract
This research attempted to explore educational and support possibilities for primary school children who rarely attend classes, children with extremely low motivation for learning and low academic achievement. Case studies of such children have shown that their low motivation for learning is intimately associated with extremely low self-esteem. The problems and difficulties these children face manifest themselves in conflicts with classmates and teachers in every aspect of their schooling lives. Their self-esteem decreases further with such negative experiences. In order to nurture their self-esteem, it is crucial that individuals who primarily have a relationship with themaccept them as they are. In conclusion, there is a need to further develop education for children who have extremely low motivation for learning and low academic achievement, including support for the children's everyday lives, such as their learing, family life, and mental health.