Variety Seeking of High Product Involvement: The Concepts and Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Akihiro  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10634272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバラエティ・シーキング / 消費者行動 / 製品関与 / マーケティング / 探索行動
Research Abstract
This research aims to present evidence of variety seeking of high product involvement and to reveal the factors behind this. As results of research, I show (1) a conceptual framework on variety seeking and involvement, (2) evidence on the presence of variety seeking of high product involvement, and (3) needs for further research on the factors under the assumption that variety seeking can be regarded as an exploratory behavior.