Project/Area Number |
24830077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Mayu 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00634049)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 情報通信 / 放送法 / 米国法 / 情報通信法 / ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
There are many legal issues regarding the role of the regulatory body and regulatory and administrative frameworks. In order to think about the actual role of the regulator in telecommunication field, scholarly discussions were made in comparison with that of the United States. This Study was made based on the active discussions toward amendments or revisions of information and telecommunication related law and legal systems in Japan. In order to reexamine the regulatory body and regulatory and administrative frameworks in the telecommunication field under the present system, one thing we have to think about is the reservation of transparency if we think about organizations with greater independence. Another thing is the constitutional questions, for the Constitution of Japan is seen as implicitly forbidding independent regulatory organizations.