Sociological Study of Young Carers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI (SHIBUYA) Tomoko  成蹊大学, 文学部, 講師 (90637068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヤングケアラー / ケアを行なう子ども / 若者介護者 / 介護者支援 / 障害や病気のある親 / 子ども支援 / 手話 / ケアラー支援 / 若年介護者 / 障害のある親 / バイモダル・バイリンガリズム
Research Abstract
This study focused on young carers or children who take care of their family members with chronic disease and disabilities. Based on analysis of several interviews of former young carers, the researcher wrote a paper titled 'When children become responsible for care', published in 2012. The researcher also analysed a questionnaire provided to 'Tokyo medical social workers' and published a paper titled 'How health and social professionals recognize young carers' in 2014. Moreover, the researcher conducted a symposium with Carers Japan on 23 February, 2014. By inviting Ms. Helen Leadbitter, a professional committed to supporting young carers as part of the Children's Society Include Programme, this symposium succeeded in attracting the media's attention. As a result, NHK made a TV programme featuring young carers, and Nikkei Newspaper, Asahi Newspaper and Yomiuri Newspaper published articles about young carers and young adult carers.