The Scottish Political Economy After Adam Smith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tomoyuki  中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70634103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアダム・スミス / デュガルド・スチュアート / 道徳哲学 / スコットランド啓蒙 / デヴィッド・デイル / 工場学校 / 文芸教育 / 読書の効果 / D.スチュアート / 経済学と教育 / 未公開「書簡」 / 道徳感覚学派 / 教育 / 貧困
Research Abstract
This study clarified Dugald Stewart's work on education, focusing on the book fourth, Of the education of the lower orders in his Lectures on Political Economy (1800-1810). Moreover, referring to several manuscripts related with this study, I illuminated the significance of Stewart's view of the effect of reading and literary education for incentivizing the lower orders.
I described the significance of Stewart's original view of education in the context of the history of economic thought at the turn of nineteenth century in Britain. This shows the historical fact of one characteristics of the Scottish political economy after Adam Smith.