Project/Area Number |
24830081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 経営学 / 企業間提携 / 社会ネットワーク理論 / 提携の多重性 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I developed and tested a theory of multimarket cooperation, in which the configuration of two firms' cooperative relationships affects the performance of each cooperative relationship. In so doing, I based my argument on the theoretical perspectives of multimarket competition and strategic alliances. The multimarket competition perspective explains the mechanism through which the configuration of dyadic competitive relationships influences each competitive relationship, whereas the alliance literature explains the mechanism through which certain partner and dyadic characteristics create successful interfirm cooperative relationships. Using a unique dataset of the joint ventures of Japanese listed firms from 1990 to 2009, I found that the interdependence of collaborations and the reciprocal majority of collaborations increase and the complexity of collaborations decreases the performance of an individual collaboration.