Basic Study on the Moral Education in Japanese Colonies; Focusing on Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HIURA Satoko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30631882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育史 / 朝鮮史 / 近代史 / 教育学 / 植民地教育 / 近代日本教育史
Research Abstract
This study made it clear how Korean school life was carried out under Japanese colonial rule. More specifically, the following plan was proposed for approaching the task; 1.The analysis on the educational process and textbooks in Colonies, 2. Research on the distribution of the Imperial Portraits, the Copies of the Imperial Rescript, building shrines and so on in colonies. In these challenges, most of them were carried out as planned. But such tasks like further investigation on official school texts and more detailed research on the Imperial Portraits are still to be challenged.