An Empirical Study on Social Support from Religious Organizations for the Multicultural Coexistence of Immigrants and Local Communities in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norihito  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50633517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宗教社会学 / 移民 / ニューカマー / 在日外国人 / 多文化共生 / 定住 / カトリック教会 / インドシナ難民 / 宗教 / 外国人集住都市 / 社会学 / 情報交換 / インタビュー調査 / フィールドワーク / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
In this study, I explored the relationship between Newcomers (immigrants) and religious organizations in contemporary Japan, a topic on which very few studies have been conducted to date. I focused on two types of social support offered to foreign residents by religious organizations in various districts of the country: (1) Social Support from the Catholic Church for Latin American residents; and (2) Support Projects by the Catholic Church and by Rissho Kosei-Kai for Indochinese refugees. The results revealed how humanitarian aid, based on religious motivations has not only developed rapidly and widely in each district in order to bolster public support for foreign residents but also played a role in establishing multicultural coexistence in each community.