The role of Material Flow Cost Accounting in the environmental management decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Hirotsugu  法政大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90633595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCSR / 環境経営 / 国際情報交換 / 環境管理 / 管理会計 / サステナビリティ
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to explore the role of MFCA (material flow cost accounting) in the interconnection with existing environmental management systems. We employed triangulation approach in this project; the case studies for several Japanese companies, comparative questionnaire research with international colleagues and constructing the managerial model for integrating sustainability within corporate strategies. Our research showed a different organizational change process from the linear change models, which employ informational effectiveness assumption for monetary expression of environmental issues in organisations.