Japanese corporate government; A case of electric power companies in war and postwar period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Takashi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00633489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業統治 / 電力会社 / 会計行動
Research Abstract
The corporate governance of Nippon Hassoden Co. among 1939 to 1950 was revealed from a view of its accounting behavior. This research result was published as 'Cost-based pricing system and corporate governance of Nippon Hassoden Co.'in "The Paper and Proceedings of Economics" published by The Faculty of Economics Meiji Gakuin University in 2013. In addition, the corporate governance of nine electric power companies among 1951 to 1954 was revealed concerned with the electricity rate system. This research result was published as a part of "Corporate Governance and Accounting Behavior; Historical Analysis of Interest Coordination in Electric Power Companies" in 2014.