A Study of Socratic Justice in Xenophon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazutaka  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (70434214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治学 / 政治哲学 / 政治思想史 / 西洋哲学 / 西洋古典学 / ギリシア哲学 / 倫理学 / クセノフォン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research project on Xenophon's Socrates is to prove that his theory of justice is the principle that reconciles two different elements of his life: political and philosophical.
In 2012, analyzing Xenophon' APOLOGY, I found that there are two modes of life in Socrates. Against the common view that Socrates only represents the vulgar morality of the city, I pointed out that on some level he also criticizes the popular morality. In 2013, I interpreted his view on the right way of life by analyzing his educational activity in the OECONOMICUS. From this, I proved that Socrates realizes the difference between his morality and that of the citizens', he believes that it is right to live with them and to promote their goodness in accordance with their morality.