Transnational Issue-Oriented Cooperation among Local Governments and Subregionalism in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA KENJI  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 助手 (10632002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東北アジア / サブリージョン / ガバナンス / トランスナショナル / 争点志向 / 地方自治体 / 北東アジア地域自治体連合(NEAR) / 越境ガバナンス / 北東アジア地域自治体連合 / 争点志向型協力 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / 中国
Research Abstract
This study empirically grasped the realities of transnational networks formed by local governments in Northeast Asia, and revealed what role such networks has played in process of forming a Northeast Asian regional order. Above all, the research proved that the issue-oriented endogenous governance are already being established in Northeast Asia through verifying environmental projects of the Association of North East Asia Regional Governments.