Dynastic Politicians, Seniority, and Government Spending: Theory and Evidence from Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAKO Yasushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 講師 (70634757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords議員属性 / 公共政策 / 政府支出 / 利益誘導政策 / 世襲議員 / 議員の年功 / 多選禁止制 / 選挙
Research Abstract
This research investigates the effect of political dynasty and seniority of politicians on government spending by using formal models and data of Japan and the US. First, as compared with non-dynastic legislators, dynastic legislators bring more distributions to the district, enjoy higher electoral success, and harm the economic performance of the districts despite the larger amount of distributive benefits they bring. Second, the amount of spending decreases as the average seniority of a legislature increases from low to moderate, while it increases as the average seniority increases from moderate to high. Third, the adoption of term limits that dramatically reduces average seniority increases the amount of spending.