Analysis on the social mechanism of the movement of the Taiwanese nationals from East and Southeast Asia to Taiwan in the cold war era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAO Shohei  早稲田大学, アジア研究機構, 助手 (90630731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移民研究 / 華僑華人 / 中華民国 / 台湾 / 中華民国・台湾 / 中国国民党 / ネットワーク / 反共 / 人の移動 / 華僑華人研究 / 香港 / 韓国 / 越南 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
This research exmaines the social mechanism of the movement of Taiwanese nationals from East and Southeast Asia to Taiwan especially focused on since 1950's to 1970's. This research analyses the movement of Taiwanese nationals which is not only explained by economical causes but social and political factor from macrolevel,mesolevel and microlevel analysis. I explored the historical process of the restructuring of international relations which is influenced by the Cold war in East and Southeast Asia.We need recxamine the restructuring of the area in the Cold war era not by the great powers or "Center-Periphery"models but "Periphery-Periphery"models.